Tamil Nadu68th National Film Awards 2022 Ajay Devgan, Suriya got National Award for...

68th National Film Awards 2022 Ajay Devgan, Suriya got National Award for Best Actor

National Film Awards 2022: The 68th National Film Awards have been announced, in which artists from across the country have been honored. Everyone’s eyes were on the best actor, whose name has also come to the fore. South Indian film actor Suriya and Bollywood actor Ajay Devgan have received the Best Actor award.

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued a statement on Friday saying that the Best Actor award went to Ajay Devgn for ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ and Suriya for ‘Soorarai Pottru’. At the same time, the award for Best Music Direction has been given to Vishal Bhardwaj for the song 1232 Kilometers Marenge To Wahi Jaar (1232 Kilometers Marenge To Wahin Jaakar).

Apart from this, the award for Best Hindi Film went to ‘Toolsidas Junior’ and ‘Soorarai Pottru’ (Tamil) for Best Feature Film, while the award for Best Popular Film went to ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’. ‘ has been found.

Filmmaker Vipul Shah is presiding over the 10-member jury for this year’s film awards. These film awards have been given to the certified films in 2020.

‘Justice Delayed But Delivered’ and ‘Three Sisters’ have won the Best Film on Social Issues at the 68th National Film Awards.

Special Mention:

S.No. State Certificate
1. Uttarakhand Certificate
2. Uttar Pradesh Certificate

Most Film Friendly State:

S.No. State Medal
1. Madhya Pradesh Rajat Kamal & Certificate

68th National Film Awards, 2020

Best Writing on Cinema

Special Mention:

S.No. Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Name of the Publisher  Certificate
     1. MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam Malayalam Anoop Ramakrishnan Malayalam  Panorama Certificate
     2. Kali Paine Kalira Cinema Odia Surya Deo Pakshighar 

Prakashanee

Certificate 

 

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

S. No.      Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Name of the Publisher Medal and Cash prize
1.      The Longest Kiss English Kishwar Desai Westland Publications Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

68th National Film Awards 2020

Non-Feature Films Results

S.No. Category of  Award Title of the Film Awardee Medal 

& Cash Prize

BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER Rhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala 

 

(English)

Voice Over : Shobha Tharoor  Sreenivasan Rajat  Kamal 

Rs 50,000/-

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION 1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar 

( 1232 Kms – Will Die there only )

 

(Hindi)

Music Director:  Vishal Bhardwaj 

 

Rajat  Kamal, 

Rs 50,000/-

BEST EDITING 

 

Borderlands 

(Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)

Editor : Anadi Athaley 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal 

Rs 50,000/-

BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST Jadui Jangal ( Magical Forest) 

 

(Hindi)

On location sound recordist  :Sandip Bhati & Pradeep  Lekhwar Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/-

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY Pearl of the Desert 

 

(Rajasthani)

Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh Rathore Rajat  Kamal 

Rs. 50,000/-

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Shabdikkunna Kalappa 

(Talking Plow)

(Malayalam)

Cinematographer:  Nikhil S Praveen 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs. 50,000/- each

 

BEST DIRECTION Oh That’s Bhanu 

(English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi)

Director :  RV Ramani Swarna Kamal 

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

 

 

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES Kumkumarchan 

(Worship

 of the Goddess)

(Marathi)

Producer: Studio Filmy Monks 

 

Director :  Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs. 50,000/- each

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM Kachichinithu 

( The Boy with a Gun)

 

(Karbi)

 

Producer & Director :  Khanjan Kishore Nath

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD Admitted 

(Hindi & English)

Director : Ojaswee Sharma 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM The Saviour : Brig.Pritam Singh 

 

(Punjabi)

Producer:  Akal Productions 

 

Director : Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu

Rajat Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

 

BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM    (to include  sports) Wheeling the Ball 

 

(English &Hindi)

Producer: Film Division 

 

Director :Mukesh Sharma

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM Dreaming of  Words 

 

(Malayalam)

 

Producer & Director :  Nandan

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
  1. Justice Delayed but Delivered

(Hindi)

 

                 

                   &

 

 

  1. Three Sisters

(Bengali)

 

Producer:  Mandeep Chauhan 

 

Director : Kamakhya Narayan Singh

 

&

 

Producer : Ratnaboli Ray

 

Director : Putul Rafey Mahmood

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs. 50,000/- each(shared)

 

 

 

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM  Manah Aru Manuh 

(Manas and People)

(Assamese)

Producer:Directorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak 

 

Director :  Dip Bhuyan

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

 

 

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM Surmounting Challenges 

(English)

Producer : Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited 

 

Director :Satish Pande

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

BEST SCIENCE and 

TECHNOLOGY FILM

On the Brink Season 2- Bats 

(English)

Producer : The Gaia People 

 

Director : Akanksha  Sood Singh

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

 

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILM Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar 

(Dr. Venkatesh Kumar)

 

(Kannada)

Producer :Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka 

 

Director : Girish Kasaravalli

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM Pabung Syam 

 

(Manipuri)

Producer : Film Division 

 

Director : Haobam Paban Kumar

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/-  each

 

BEST  ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM 

 

Mandal ke Bol 

(Rhythm of Mandal)

 

(Hindi)

Producer : Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal 

 

Director : Rajendra Janglay

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

 

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR Pariah 

(Marathi and Hindi)

Producer : MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune 

 

Director : Vishesh Iyer

 

Rajat  Kamal 

 

Rs. 75,000/- each

BEST NON-FEATURE FILM  Testimony of Ana 

 (Dangi)

Producer & Director :  Sachin  Dheeraj Mundigonda 

 

 

Swarna Kamal 

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-each

 

 

68th National Film Awards 2020

Feature Films Results

S.No. Category of Award Title Of  The Film Awardee Medal 

& Cash Prize

   1. Special Jury Mention Semkhor 

(Dimasa)

 

Vaanku

(Malayalam)

 

June

(Marathi)

 

Godakaath

(Marathi)

&

Avwanchhit

(Marathi)

 

Toolsidas Junior

(Hindi)

 

Actress : Aimee Baruah 

 

 

 

Director : Kavya Prakash

 

 

Actor : Siddharth Menon

 

 

 

Actor : Kishore Kadam

 

 

 

Child Actor : Varun Buddhadev

Certificate Only
   2. Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution  

 

      (a) Best Haryanvi Film 

 

Dada Lakhmi Producer:   Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd 

 

Director:  Yashpal Sharma

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

 

      (b) Best Dimasa Film 

 

Semkhor Producer:   Aimee Baruah Production Society 

 

Director:  Aimee Baruah

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

      (c) Best Tulu  Film 

 

Jeetige Producer:   A R Productions 

 

Director:  Santhosh  Mada

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

    3. Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best Telugu Film 

 

Colour Photo Producer:  Amrutha Productions 

 

Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Tamil Film 

 

Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum Producer:   Hamsa Pictures 

 

Director:  Vasanth S Sai

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

 

Best Malayalam Film 

 

Thinkalazcha Nishchayam 

(Engagement is on Monday)

Producer: Pushkar Films 

 

Director:  Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Marathi Film 

 

Goshta Eka Paithanichi 

(Tale of a Paithani)

Producer:   Planet Marathi 

 

Director:  Shantanu Ganesh Rode

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Kannada Film 

 

Dollu Producer:   Wadeeyar Movies 

 

Director:  Sagar Puranik

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Hindi Film 

 

Toolsidas Junior Producer:  Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd 

 

Director:  Mridul Toolsidass

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Bengali  Film 

 

Avijatrik 

( The Wanderlust of Apu)

 

Producer:   GMB Films Pvt.ltd 

 

Director:  Subhrajit Mitra

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best  Assamese Film 

 

        Bridge Producer:   Sabita Devi 

 

Director:  Kripal Kalita

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

    4. Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography) 

 

 

AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum 

 

(Malayalam)

 Stunt Choreography : 

 

Rajasekhar ,  Mafia Sasi &  Supreme Sunder

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-(shared)

 

 

 

    5. Best  Choreography Natyam ( Dance) 

        (Telugu)

 

Choreographer: Sandhya Raju Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

    6. Best Lyrics          Saina 

(Hindi)

 

Lyricist:  Manoj  Muntashir 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

    7. Best  Music Direction Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo 

      (Telugu)

 

 

 

Soorarai Pottru

       (Tamil)

 

Music Director (Songs): 

Thaman S

 

 

 

 

Music Director (Background Score) :

 

G V Prakash Kumar

 

 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

    8. Best  Make-up Artist Natyam ( Dance) 

(Telugu)

Make-up Artist: T V Rambabu 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

    9. Best Costume Designer Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior 

(Hindi)

Costume Designer:  Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)
   10. Best Production Design Kappela 

(Chapel)

(Malayalam)

 

Production  Designer:  Anees Nadodi Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

   11. Best Editing Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum 

(Tamil)

Editor: Sreekar Prasad 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

   12. Best Audiography    Dollu 

(Kannada)

     

 

Mi Vasantrao

(I Am Vasantrao)

(Marathi)

 

Malik

(Malayalam)

Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) :  Jobin Jayan 

 

 

Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave

 

 

 

Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

   13. Best Screenplay Soorarai Pottru 

(Tamil)

 

 

Mandela

(Tamil)

 

Screenplay writer (original):  Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara 

 

 

Dialogue Writer:  Madonne Ashwin

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

  14. Best Cinematography Avijatrik 

( The Wanderlust of Apu)

(Bengali)

 

 

Cameraman: Supratim Bhol Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

   15. Best Female Playback  Singer AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum 

 (Malayalam)

 

Singer : Nanchamma 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

   16. Best Male Playback Singer Mi Vasantrao 

(I Am Vasantrao)

     (Marathi)

Singer : Rahul Deshpande 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

   17. Best Child Artist Tak-Tak 

(Marathi)

 

&

  Sumi

(Marathi)

 

Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi 

 

                   

 

Child Artist : Akanksha Pingle

&

Divyesh Indulkar

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/- shared

   18. Best Supporting Actress Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum 

(Tamil)

 

Supporting Actress:  Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

   19. Best Supporting Actor AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum 

(Malayalam)

Supporting Actor:  Biju Menon 

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

    20. Best Actress Soorarai Pottru 

(Tamil)

Actress : Aparrna Balamurali Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

    21. Best Actor Soorarai Pottru 

(Tamil)

 

           &

 

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

(Hindi)

Actor : Suriya 

 

 

          &

 

Actor : Ajay Devgn

 

          

 

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 50,000/- shared

 

 

   22. Best  Direction AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum 

 

(Malayalam)

Director: Sachidanandan KR Swarna Kamal and 

 

Rs. 2,50,000/-

   23. Best Children’s Film Sumi 

(Marathi)

Producer :  Harshall Kamat Entertainment 

 

Director: Amol Vasant Gole

Swarna Kamal and 

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

 

   24. Best Film on Environment Conservati on/Preservation Taledanda (Beheading a Life) 

(Kannada)

Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations 

 

Director: Praveen Krupakar

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

 25. Best Film on Social Issues 

(Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of  differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)

  Funeral 

 

  (Marathi)

Producer:  Before After Entertainment 

 

 

 

Director:  Vivek Dubey

Rajat Kamal and 

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  26. Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior 

   (Hindi)

Producer:  Ajay Devgn FFilms 

 

Director:  Om Raut

Swarna Kamal and 

Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)

 

 

  27. Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director     Mandela 

      (Tamil)

Producer: YNOT Studios 

 

Director:  Madonne Ashwin

Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each) 

 

 

28. Best Feature Film Soorarai Pottru 

      (Tamil)

Producer:  2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd 

 

Director: 

Swarna Kamal and 

Rs. 2,50,000 (each)

 

 

 

Related Stories